California Appellate Court: First-Degree Murderer Released After 24 Years And Four Governor-Reversals Of Grants Of Parole
[…] But that, of course, is simply not the question we are to address.
[203] 5. The Governor's Decision Reflects Due Consideration of the Specified Factors, Is Supported by "Some Evidence" and Is Not Arbitrary or Capricious
[204] a. The Standard Governing Limited Judicial Review of the Governor's Parole Decisions: "Some Evidence Related to the Specified Factors Governing Parole"
[205] The California Constitution vests the Governor with the power to override parole decisions made by the Board in cases involving convictions for murder. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 8, subd. (b).) The Governor may review decisions of the Board, and affirm, modify or reverse the Board's decision on the "basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider." (Ibid.; Pen.