California Appellate Court: First-Degree Murderer Released After 24 Years And Four Governor-Reversals Of Grants Of Parole
[…] (Regs., § 2281, subd. (d)(1)-(9).)
[180] *fn9 Article V, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution provides in full: "No decision of the parole authority of this State with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action."