California Appellate Court: First-Degree Murderer Released After 24 Years And Four Governor-Reversals Of Grants Of Parole
[…] [346] *fn114 See pages 37- 48, above.
[347] *fn115 In re Smith, supra, 109 Cal.App.4th at pages 492- 493.
[348] *fn116 In re Scott, supra, 133 CalApp.4th at page 579.
[349] *fn117 In re Lee, supra, 143 Cal.App.4th at page 1404.
[350] *fn118 In re Weider, supra, 145 Cal.App.4th at pages 575- 576.
[351] *fn119 In re Elkins, supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at pages 480- 481.
[352] *fn120 Rosenkrantz v. Marshall, supra, 444 F.Supp.2d at page 1065; In re Rosenkrantz, supra, 29 Cal.4th at pages 627- 629.
[353] *fn121 Martin v. Marshall, supra, 431 F.Supp.2d at page 1040.
[354] *fn122 Article V, section 8, subdivision (b), of the California Constitution provides, "No decision of the parole authority of this State with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action."