Articles about Wrongful Convictions
[…] Oregon Prisoners Must Attach Evidence to Petitions for Post-Conviction Release

Oregon Prisoners Must Attach Evidence to Petitions for Post-Conviction Release

On June 12, 2014, the En Banc Oregon Supreme Court held that a post-conviction relief (PCR) petitioner must attach an affidavit or other evidence, supporting every element of every claim asserted in the petition.

Oregon first enacted its Post-Conviction Hearing Act (PCHA) in 1959. Those procedures remain substantially the same today.

ORS 138.580(1959) required that “affidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the (PCR) petition shall be attached to the petition,” or the petitioner was required to explain why they were unable to attach those documents. This was not “a vehicle for weeding out purportedly unfounded petitions,” the Court found.